News » Government
 

News

Print Listing Share on FacebookTweet This Send to Friend

Send this listing to someone

Your Email:
Their Email:

Verification Information

Type in what you see above: *  

Verification Information
Please type the characters you see in this picture.   Note: The characters are all lower case.
x
Government
2017 Unofficial Election Results

The total write-in votes from yesterday’s election are unofficial until the Phillips County Commissioners canvass the results at their regularly scheduled meeting at 10:00 AM on Monday, November 13.

2017 Unofficial Election Results:

Phillipsburg City Mayor: Pat Hewitt – 104 (on ballot), Lance Munyon – 379*

Ward 1 Council: Terry McConnell – 201* (on ballot)

Ward 2 Council: Michael E. James – 96* (on ballot)

Ward 3 Council: Breton R. Miles – 143* (on ballot)

Treasurer: Jordyn M. Tweedy – 439* (on ballot)

Glade City Mayor – Willa Chestnut – 8*, Brad Chestnut – 2, Ty Chestnut – 1

Glade City Council ** (Electing 2) - Brent Norris – 9 * (on ballot), Dalton Schneider – 6 tie, Robert Fulton – 6 tie, Mike Runnion – 1, Ty Chestnut – 1

Kirwin Mayor – Vernon Roth Jr – 12*, Lester Peak – 10, John S. Wyrill – 2, The following had one vote: Dave Hadley, Joni Ellenberger, Carol Stockman, Nathan Roth, Judy Stockman, Summer Peak, Harold Holsman and Andy Gibson.

Kirwin Council (electing 2) - Tracy Atchison – 21* (on ballot), Tina Gregory – 10*, Nathan Roth – 8, Larry Bedore – 7, Michelle Peak – 1, Ashley Roth – 1, Bryan Henry – 1, Rick Capps – 1, Frank Hall -1

Agra Council (electing 3) - Sherrill Baker -37* (on ballot), Duane Peterson –* 40 (on ballot), Elaine Stegmaier – 36* (on ballot)

Logan Council (electing 3) - Debra Grammon – 77* (on ballot), Tiffany Schneider – 77 *(on ballot), Verlaine Schooler – 89*(on ballot), Toby Shellito – 29 (write-in)

Long Island Mayor - Scott Griffiths – 12*, Tim Larison – 3, Frank Kaiser - 2

Council (electing 5) - Kent Thalheim – 14*, Jake Haskell – 13*, Tim Hammond – 12*, Ben Nech – 11*, Paul Cox – 10*, Kevin Hilburn – 3, Shane Baird – 2, Jerry Laurin – 2, Art Lee – 2, Austin Thalheim – 1, Trevor Hammond -1, Craig Hammond -1, Frank Kaiser -1, Clint Cox -1

Prairie View Council ** (electing 3) - Kevin Pinkerton – 15*, Kenny Schemper – 9*, Beau VanLoenen – 8 tie, Jerry DeWitt – 8 tie, Jenny VanLoenen – 6, Dennis DeWitt – 5, Michelle Tien – 5, Kent Tien – 5, Stanley Runnion – 4, Dian Tien – 3, Curtis Vanderveen – 3, Jake Tien – 3, George Newlin – 2, Lonnie Jansonius – 2, Karen Huiting – 2 and Justin Tien – 2. The following had one vote: Harlan Vanderwege, Mark Graham, Jan Tien, James Vahle, Philip Jansonius, Mike VanDiest and Scott Tien.

Speed Mayor: Denise Lyon – 7*

Speed Council (electing 5) - Matt McClain – 7*, Jered Horn – 7*, Staci McClain – 7*, Mark Studley – 6*, Charlie Ebner – 4*, Donna Studley – 1

USD 110 Member District #1 (electing 3) - Tracy Atchison – 66 * (on ballot), Donald Rex Lowe – 77 * (on ballot), Kerby Shaw – 8*, Brandy Christy – 2, Scott Eller – 2. The following had 1 vote each: John Wyrill, Steve Ellenberger, Mitch Miller, Linda McDowell, Jason Dennis, Scott Bretton and James Molzahn.

USD 110 At-large - Mitch Miller – 92* (on ballot), Nathan Roth – 1, Brandy Christy -1, Micky L. Barnes -1

USD 325 Member District #1 - Patricia I. (Patty) Northrup – 192* (on ballot)

USD 325 Member District #2 (electing 2) - Brock Johnson – 97* (on ballot), Jed Keeten – 105* (on ballot)

USD 326 Member District #3 - Christina Delimont – 22*(on ballot)

USD 326 Member District #4 - Phillip Gottstine – 8*(on ballot)

USD 326 Member District #5 - Ryan J. Grammon – 37* (on ballot)

USD 326 Member District #6 - Lloyd T. Schneider – 8* (on ballot)

Extension District (electing 2) - Tony Imm – 761* (on ballot), Nick Kennedy – 9*, Kyle Dennis – 3, The following had two write-in votes each: Allen Dusin, Roy Jessup, and Tina Johnson. The following had one vote each: Josh McClain, Kevin McDowell, Brock Johnson, Clark Hopson, Dale Hanchett, Connie Hanke, Elwynn Jansonius, Dan Beyerlein, Ron Chester, Robert Quanz, Brad Chestnut, Dian Hanchett, Brent Norris, Tony Taylor, Linda Imm, Bryant Tharman, Max Jarvis and Garth Gebhard.

* Denotes unofficial winner

** According to K.S.A. 25-3108, If any two or more persons have a tie vote such board shall determine by lot which person is nominated or elected, as the case may be. Reasonable notice shall be given to such persons of the time when such determination by lot will be made.


For Category: Government
<< Previous Ad  |   View All   |  Next Ad >>

News Home Page   |   RSS Feeds
Announcements   |   Blogs   |   Events
Submit A News Story   |   Contact The Editor   |   News FAQs

Ads by My Phillips County Online