News » Sports
 

News

Print Listing Share on FacebookTweet This Send to Friend

Send this listing to someone

Your Email:
Their Email:

Verification Information

Type in what you see above: *  

Verification Information
Please type the characters you see in this picture.   Note: The characters are all lower case.
x
Sports
Northern Valley Junior High track results from Quinter meet

Foster Brands, Brian Bencomo, Jeremiah Hansen and Kenton Thalheim broke the Northern Valley 7th grade 4x400 Relay record running a 4:27.1 at the Quinter meet on April 27.

view more photos

On April 27, the Northern Valley Junior High Track Team competed in the Quinter Track Meet. 15 schools attended the meet. The Huskies did well as a team with boys placing 6th and girls placing 7th. Bailey Sides won the only gold medal for the Huskies, throwing a personal best 107’ in the discus. Coy Kinderknecht high jumped a personal best 5’ 0” to place 2nd, while teammate Eric Loya jumped a personal best 4” 10” to place 4th. The mile relay team of Bencomo, Thalheim, Brands and Hansen placed 3rd and broke the Northern Valley 7th grade record with a time of 4:27.1. The old record was set in 1993 by Gebhard, Ingram, Griffin and Hammond.

7th grader Shaylee Vsetecka placed 3rd in the 2 mile with a very good time of 14:28.7. The 800m relay team ran well placing 2nd.

Northern Valley Junior High Boys Results – 6th Place

100m 5th – Jeremiah Hansen – 13.2

200m 3rd – Jeremiah Hansen – 27.6

100m Hurdles 4th – Foster Brands – 17.8

200m Hurdles 6th – Foster Brands – 31.5

High Jump 2nd – Coy Kinderknecht – 5’ 0”

4th – Eric Loya – 4’ 10”

Triple Jump 4th – Foster Brands – 32’ 2”

Discus 1st – Bailey Sides – 107’ 1”

Pole Vault 5th – Bailey Sides – 7’ 6”

6th – Kai Cox – 7’ 0”

800m Relay 2nd – Thalheim, Cox, Kinderknecht, Bencomo – 2:00.6

1600m Relay 3rd – Bencomo, Thalheim, Brands, Hansen – 4:27.1

(Northern Valley 7th Grade Record)

Kenton Thalheim and Kai Cox execute an excellent handoff in the 4x200 relay.
NV placed 2nd in the race.

Northern Valley Junior High Girls Results – 7th Place

100m 5th – Tanea Speer – 14.7

3200m 3rd – Shaylee Vsetecka – 14:28.7

100m Hurdles 5th – Thayz Saenz – 19.7

6th – Austyn Cox – 19.7

High Jump 4th – Aurora Haussermann – 4’ 4”

5th – Mary Baird – 4’ 4”

400m Relay 5th – Saenz, Whitney, Baird, Speer – 59.5

800m Relay 2nd – Saenz, Whitney, Baird, Speer – 2:07.7

NV 7th grader Tanea Speer runs the anchor leg on the 4x200 relay.
NV placed 2nd in the race.


For Category: Sports
<< Previous Ad  |   View All   |  Next Ad >>

News Home Page   |   RSS Feeds
Announcements   |   Blogs   |   Events
Submit A News Story   |   Contact The Editor   |   News FAQs

Ads by My Phillips County Online