News » Sports
 

News

Print Listing Share on FacebookTweet This Send to Friend

Send this listing to someone

Your Email:
Their Email:

Verification Information

Type in what you see above: *  

Verification Information
Please type the characters you see in this picture.   Note: The characters are all lower case.
x
Sports
Panthers qualify ten for state track
Thompson becomes regional champ

Trey Thompson


The Phillipsburg Panthers track team participated in the KSHSAA 3A Regional #13 track meet in Beloit on May 17. Ten Panther athletes will tavel to Wichita to participate in the KSHSAA 3A State track meet on May 25-26.

Women's Team Scores
Place School Points
1 Norton Community 80
2 Sterling 78
3 Beloit 65
4 Scott Community 53
5 Hays - TMP - Marian 50
6 Colby 46
7 Hesston 43
8 Hoisington 28
9 Phillipsburg 26
10 Ellsworth 23
11 Goodland 19
12 Riley County 18
13 Russell 14
14 Minneapolis 10
15 Southeast of Saline 4
16 Lyons 1

Individual Women's Results
Place Athlete Year Time/Distance Event
4 Alexi Beach 11 12.80 100m Dash
4 Alexi Beach 11 26.59 200m Dash
5 Emmie Kenney 10 1:04.67 400m Dash
6 Abbey Hoover 10 13:24.82 3200m Run
6 Phillipsburg 10:49.29 4x800m Relay
Ashlynn Kennedy 11
Collette Kennedy 9
Kay Pakkebier 9
Abbey Hoover 10
4 Lexie Wood 10 34' 1.5" Triple Jump
3 Ashley Babcock 11 38' 00.25" Shot Put
4 Ashley Babcock 11 116' Javelin

State qualifiers in bold

Alexi Beach

Lexie Wood

Ashley Babcock

Men's Team Results
Place Team Points
1 Scott Community 110
2 Colby 61
3 Beloit 55.75
4 Hoisington 51
5 Phillipsburg 47
6 Norton Community 40
7 Riley County 35
8 Hesston 34
9 Southeast of Saline 33
9 Sterling 33
11 Hays - TMP - Marian 25.50
12 Ellsworth 24
13 Lyons 4
13 Goodland 4
15 Minneapolis .75

Individual Men's Results
Place Athlete Year Time/Distance Event
6 Braden Juenemann 12 11.37 100m Dash
3 Jack Pakkebier 12 51.96 400m Dash
5 Trent Herrick 10 15.72 110m Hurdles
3 Phillipsburg 44.05 4x100m Relay
Trey Sides 11
Jack Pakkebier 12
Braden Juenemann 12
Trey Thompson 12
3 Phillipsburg 3:31.11 4x400m Relay
Jack Pakkebier 12
Treylan Gross 11
Jacob Sisson 10
Trey Sides 11
4 Josh Lenker 12 13' Pole Vault
1 Trey Thompson 12 20' 10.5" Long Jump
6 Trey Thompson 12 42' 2.25" Triple Jump
2 Chris VanKooten 12 48' 5.75" Shot Put
5 Chris VanKooten 12 132' 9" Discus
5 Chris VanKooten 12 156' 10" Javelin

State qualifiers in bold

Jack Pakkebier

Trey Thompson, Braden Juenemann, Jack Pakkebier, Trey Sides

Jack Pakkebier, Trey Sides, Jacob Sisson, Treylan Gross

Chris VanKooten


For Category: Sports
<< Previous Ad  |   View All   |  Next Ad >>

News Home Page   |   RSS Feeds
Announcements   |   Blogs   |   Events
Submit A News Story   |   Contact The Editor   |   News FAQs

Ads by My Phillips County Online