News » Phillips County Area
 

News

Print Listing Share on FacebookTweet This Send to Friend

Send this listing to someone

Your Email:
Their Email:

Verification Information

Type in what you see above: *  

Verification Information
Please type the characters you see in this picture.   Note: The characters are all lower case.
x
Phillips County Area
Final results, Kansas Biggest Rodeo, Phillipsburg, Kansas – August 2-4, 2018

All-around champion: Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss.
Bareback Riding
1. Blaine Kaufman, Pretty Prairie, Kan. 86 points on Beutler and Son’s Black Kat; 2. Zach Hibler, Wheeler, Texas 85; 3. Wyatt Denny, Minden, Nev. 84; 4. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb. 81.5; 5. Caine Riddle, Vernon, Texas 80; 6. Will Martin, Goodwell, Okla. 75; 7. Leighton Berry, Weatherford, Texas 74; 8. Jake Springer, Denton, Texas 68.
Steer Wrestling
1. Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore. 3.9 seconds; 2. (tie) Cameron Morman, Glen Ullin, N.D. and Tristan Martin, Sulphur, Okla. 4.1 each; 4. (tie) Kodie Jang, Hermleigh, Texas, Hunter Crawford, Augusta, Kan. and Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss. 4.2 each; 7. (tie) J.D. Struxness, Alva, Okla. and Trever Nelson, Calera, Okla. 4.3; 9. Jacob Edler, Dacoma, Okla. 4.4; 10. Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas 4.5.
Team Roping
1. Clay Tryan, Lipan, Texas/Travis Graves, Bluff Dale, Texas 4.0 seconds; 2. (tie) Jr. Dees, Aurora, S.D./Cody Cowden, Atwater, Calif. and Adam Rose, Willard, Mo./J.W. Beck, Moville, Iowa 4.3 each; 4. (tie) Clay Smith, Bowie, Texas/Paul Eaves, Milsap, Texas, Nick Sartain, Yukon, Okla./Austin Rogers, Crescent, Okla., Curry Kirchner, Ames, Okla./Chase Boekhaus, Rolla, Kan., and Coleman Proctor, Pryor, Okla./Billie Jack Saebens, Nowata, Okla. 4.4 each; 8. Billy Bob Brown, Overbrook, Okla./Hunter Koch, Walters, Okla. 4.5; 9. Jake Cooper, Monument, N.M./Logan Medlin, Tatum, N.M. 4.8; 10. (tie) Jesse Stipes, Salina, Okla./Jake Smith, Broken Bow, Okla. and Brandon Webb, Carrizo Springs, Texas/Kollin VonAhn, Blanchard, Okla. 5.0 each.
Saddle Bronc Riding
1. Colt Gordon, Comanche, Okla. 87 points on Beutler and Son’s Wound Up; 2. Wyatt Casper, Pampa, Texas 84.5; 3. Jacobs Crawley, Boerne, Texas 83.5; 4. Mason Laviolette, Rayne, La. 82; 5. (tie) Joey Sonnier, New Iberia, La. and Sterling Crawley, Stephenville, Texas 81 each; 7. Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alb. 80.5; 8. Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M. 79.5.
Tie Down Roping
1. Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas 7.8 seconds; 2. Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla. 8.6; 3. Randall Carlisle, Athens, La. 8.7; 4. (tie) Seth Cooke, Milsap, Texas and Adam Gray, Seymour, Texas 8.8 each; 6. (tie) Blair Burke, Durant, Okla. and Blake Ash, Aurora, Mo. 8.9 each; 8. Kody Mahaffey, Sweetwater, Texas 9.1; 9. Luke Madsen, Marshalltown, Iowa 9.6; 10. Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D. 10.2.
Barrel Racing
1. Randi Buchanan, Chouteau, Okla. 17.24 seconds; 2. Jessica Routier, Buffalo, S.D. 17.30; 3. Kynzie McNeill, Stillwater, Okla. 17.31; 4. (tie) Hollie Etbauer, Edmond, Okla. and Jamie Molesworth, Burwell, Neb. 17.32 each; 6. Kylie Weast, Comanche, Okla. 17.35; 7. Carley Richardson, Pampa, Texas 17.37; 8. Kara Large, Bromide, Okla. 17.46; 9. Christine Laughlin, Pueblo, Colo. 17.43; 10. Leia Pluemer, Bosque Farms, N.M. 17.56; 11. Shelby Janssen, Coleman, Okla. 17.66; 12. Jacie Etbauer, Edmond, Okla. 17.68; 13. Kappie Bryant, Lincoln, Ark. 17.69; 14. Tracie Couch, Fairmont, Okla. 17.70; 15. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, Victoria, Texas 17.74.
Bull Riding
1. Cody Kyle Keathley, Sweetwater, Okla. 86.5 points on Beutler and Son Rodeo’s Muley Madness; 2. Jeff Askey, Weatherford, Texas 84; 3. Nathan Hatchel, Weatherford, Okla. 82.5; 4. Clayton Joe Applehans, Colby, Kan. 76; 5. Brody Yeary, Brock, Texas 52.
** All results are unofficial. For complete results, visit www.prorodeo.com. For more information, visit www.KansasBiggestRodeo.com.


For Category: Phillips County Area
<< Previous Ad  |   View All   |  Next Ad >>

News Home Page   |   RSS Feeds
Announcements   |   Blogs   |   Events
Submit A News Story   |   Contact The Editor   |   News FAQs